Our forum Appeals from citizens Internet banking
As a major foreign bank in Uzbekistan ‘’KDB Bank Uzbekistan’’ provides a wide range of treasury operations based on international financial standards:
Interbank money market operations
KDB Bank Uzbekistan operates in domestic and foreign money markets by placing/attracting interbank deposits in major free convertible currencies and local currency of the Republic of Uzbekistan within specified limits.
Forex operations*
KDB Bank Uzbekistan offers FX operations services via the interbank foreign exchange market. These services are offered to both - banks and corporate clients. Modern technologies enable clients rapid execution of foreign exchange operations in major hard currencies (USD, EUR), as well as in the British pound, Japanese yen, and Russian rubles. Also, there is a possibility of conversion into other exotic currencies.
*Foreign exchange operations are carried out under conditions TOD, TOM, SPOT based on the needs of the client and the transaction amount. As an additional service, the Bank may provide information on the current tendency and conjecture of the market,  foreign exchange cross rates along with movement analysis in a real-time basis to clients upon request.
Operations with derivative instruments
KDB Bank Uzbekistan also offers services with derivatives instruments such as foreign exchange swaps – foreign exchange operations with the obligatory reverse transaction with the value date forward. Swap transactions are conducted in major foreign currency pairs USD/UZS and EUR/UZS. If necessary, the experts of the Treasury Department of the Bank may offer advice on such operations.
Banknote operations
KDB Bank Uzbekistan offers services for the interbank banknote transactions in all major free convertible currencies. These kinds of operations are conducted by wholesale purchase/sale of foreign currencies against the same currency in non-cash form.
Correspondent relations
A global correspondent network allows KDB Bank Uzbekistan to quickly and efficiently execute payment orders in different currencies. KDB Bank Uzbekistan has established strong and reliable relationships with leading global banks in the U.S., Europe, Asia, and Russia. In this direction, KDB Bank Uzbekistan can offer its partners affordable prices, quality, and efficiency of service.
The main correspondent banks are:
• JP Morgan Chase, NY (USA)
• Commerzbank AG (Germany)
• KEB Hana Bank (Republic of Korea)
• Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (Japan)
• Raiffeisenbank (Russia)
• Transcapitalbank (Russia)
• VTB Bank (Russia)
• National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzbekistan)
• Asaka Bank (Uzbekistan)
The Bank takes measures to increase the number of correspondent banks to expand the range of services for both bank clients and our partners. Development of cooperation with banks is aimed at expanding the range of counterparties and ensuring the effective and smooth functioning of the settlements on behalf of our clients.
Introduction of Public Offer
Please be informed that Bank introduced Public Offer agreement for rendering services on the conversion of foreign currency of one type into the foreign currency of another type for all clients.
For further information please contact Your respective Client Relationship Manager.